Privacy Policy

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on Wednesday, 20 June 2021.

OMNISIENT (PTY) LTD (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our “Privacy Policy” is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at https://omnisient.com/.

“Contact Enquiry” refers to a user submitting their contact details on the website to have a representative of Omnisient contact them.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our site or our service.

By accessing our site, you accept our Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Purpose

This "Privacy Notice" sets out how we collect and use your Personal Information. By using our website or our software solutions, and where applicable our hosting platform, and entering into a contract/agreement with us, you consent to our collection, storage, processing, and disclosure of your Personal Information on the basis and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

2. Information we collect

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”

Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of page clicks.

In this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means any information that the law regards as “Personal Information” and includes any information which identifies you such as your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, location, and name of your business.

3. How we use and share information

3.1 Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information for marketing purposes with third parties, without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to a users’ email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

3.2 Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

3.3.  How we protect information

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorised access. We protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server so6. tware. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

4. Your rights regarding the use of your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt-out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. Please note, that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

5. Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

6. Access to, correction and deletion of Personal Information

6.1. We can refuse to disclose Personal Information on any of the grounds set out in Chapter 4 of Part 3 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) such as to protect (a) the privacy of natural and juristic person; (b) certain confidential information of third parties (c) the safety of individuals, and protect property; (d) records subject to legal privilege; (e) Commercial information of private and natural persons; (f) research information of third parties and Omnisient; (g) health or other records.

6.2. You may also request us to correct or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or destroy or delete your Personal Information that we may no longer retain in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013.

6.3. When we receive your request, we will correct or destroy the information, unless we have credible evidence in support of the information in which case, we can retain it.

6.4. If we cannot reach an agreement on whether to correct or delete the information and if you so request, we will indicate that a correction was requested but was not made.

6.5. If we change the information and this has an impact on decisions about you, if reasonably practicable, we will inform all persons to whom the Personal Information has been disclosed of those steps.

6.6. We will notify you of the action taken by us because of your request.

6.7. All requests can be made via email to the email address: [email protected] We will always require that you verify you are in fact the owner of such Personal Information.

6.8. We will keep your Personal Information for as long as we are obliged and entitled in terms of the Law. Such information will always be maintained under the same security and privacy controls that are in place for other users of our Website or our Software solutions, and where applicable our Hosting Platform.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]